Your rights | Our privacy policy | NatWest

Your rights

We want to make sure you are aware of your rights in relation to the personal information we process about you. We have described those rights and the circumstances in which they apply in the table below.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, if you have any queries about how we use your personal information that are not answered here, or if you wish to complain to our Data Protection Officer, please contact us at 03457 888 444 Overseas number +44 3457 888 444 Minicom 0800 404 6161.

Please note that in some cases, if you do not agree to the way we process your information, it may not be possible for us to continue to operate your account and/or provide certain products and services to you.

This guide contains
the following sections:

Overview
Information we hold
What we do with the data
Sharing data outside NatWest
Your rights

Your rights in relation to the personal information we process:

Access to your personal information

You have a right to get access to the personal information we hold about you.
 

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to: NatWest, Subject Access Requests, Manchester Mailroom, 1 Hardman Boulevard, Manchester, M3 3AQ.

 

Or contact us at 03457 888 444 Overseas number +44 3457 888 444 Minicom 0800 404 6161.
 

You can find more information on how to get access to your information and the documents we need you to submit on our website.

Change inaccurate personal information

You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information.
 

If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of that information and to rectify the inaccurate personal information.
 

Please note that if you request us to restrict processing your information, we may have to suspend the operation of your account and/or the products and services we provide to you.

Request us to delete your information

You have a right to request that we delete your personal information.  
 

You may request that we delete your personal information if you believe that:
 

  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided
  • we have requested your permission to process your personal information and you wish to withdraw your consent; or
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner

Please note that if you request us to delete your information, we may have to suspend the operation of your account and/or the products and services we provide to you

Request us to restrict the processing of your information

You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information.
 

You may request us to restrict processing your personal information if you believe that:

  • any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate
  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided, but you require the information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner

Please note that if you request us to restrict processing your information, we may have to suspend the operation of your account and/or the products and services we provide to you.

Request personal information provided in a portable format

You have a right to data portability.  
 

Where we have requested your permission to process your personal information or you have provided us with information for the purposes of entering into a contract with us, you have a right to receive the personal information you provided to us in a portable format.
 

You may also request us to provide it directly to a third party, if technically feasible. We’re not responsible for any such third party’s use of your account information, which will be governed by their agreement with you and any privacy statement they provide to you.
 

If you would like to request the personal information you provided to us in a portable format, please write to or contact us at: NatWest, Subject Access Requests, Manchester Mailroom, 1 Hardman Boulevard, Manchester, M3 3AQ.

 

Or contact us at 03457 888 444 Overseas number +44 3457 888 444 Minicom 0800 404 6161.

Object to the processing of your personal information

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information.  
 

You have a right to object to us processing your personal information (and to request us to restrict processing) for the purposes described here, unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing, which may override your own interests or where we need to process your information to investigate and protect us or others from legal claims.
 

Depending on the circumstances, we may need to restrict or cease processing your personal information altogether, or, where requested, delete your information. Please note that if you object to us processing your information, we may have to suspend the operation of your account and/or the products and services we provide to you.
 

Object to direct marketing

You have a right to object to direct marketing  
 

You have a right to object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, including profiling you for the purposes of direct marketing. For more information see section on Marketing Information, below.

Withdraw consent 

You have a right to withdraw your consent.
 

Where we rely on your permission to process your personal information, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. We will always make it clear where we need your permission to undertake specific processing activities.

Lodge complaints 

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator.
 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you can always contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information, visit https://ico.org.uk/.

Add your signposting title here… Marketing information

Unless you have told us that you do not want to hear from us, we will send you relevant marketing information (including details of other products or services provided by us or other RBS group companies which we believe may be of interest to you), by mail, phone, email, text and other forms of electronic communication.

If you change your mind about how you would like us to contact you or you no longer wish to receive this information, you can tell us at any time by contacting us at 03457 888 444 Overseas number +44 3457 888 444 Minicom 0800 404 6161, via Online Banking, webchat or in branch.

Add your signposting title here… Communications about your account

We will contact you with information relevant to the operation and maintenance of your account (including updated information about how we process your personal information), by a variety of means including via online banking, mobile banking, email, text message, post and/or telephone. If at any point in the future you change your contact details you should tell us promptly about those changes.  
 

We may monitor or record calls, emails, text messages or other communications in accordance with applicable laws for the purposes outlined in What we do with this data.

Set Tab for lightbox